Armenia to join the European Cinema Support Fund in 2014
Armenia will join the Eurimages– the European Cinema Support Fund – in 2014, Director of the Cinema Center of Armenia Gevorg Gevorgyan told reporters today. Eurimages is the cultural support fund of the Council of Europe. Established in 1989, it currently numbers 36 of the 47 member states of the Strasbourg-based Organization.
Eurimages promotes the European audiovisual industry by providing financial support to feature films, animations and documentaries produced in Europe. In doing so, it encourages co-operation between professionals established in different European countries.
How will our country benefit from this membership, and which are obstacles on the path to international cinematography?
Gevorg Gevorgyan said although the Armenian cinematography has been developing in the past years, there are still obstacles in the legislative field and  in the spheres of international cooperation.
Speaking about Poland’s experience of cooperation with Eurimages, representatives of the Polish Film Institute, film critic Jacek Fuksiewicz noted that membership in the Fund is very important, but it does not mean only easy funding. The member countries may even contribute more than they receive during the first three years. “It’s important to present strong projects,” he added.
Jacek Fuksiewicz said one of the most important preconditions of successful membership is the activeness of the scriptwriters, directors and producers and their good knowledge of English.