OSCE Chairperson-in-Office welcomes Sargsyan-Aliyev meeting
OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Ukraine’s Foreign Minister Leonid Kozhara welcomed the meeting between the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, that took place in Vienna.
“I trust that the highest-level dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan will contribute to strengthening confidence and mutual understanding between the parties and will provide a positive incentive for the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement,” said Kozhara.
“We believe that such negotiations serve as a warranty for peace, stability and opening new opportunities for regional co-operation. The Ukrainian Chairmanship stands ready to further facilitate the efforts of Azerbaijan and Armenia with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs on the establishment of the regular dialogue aimed at reaching comprehensive peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of international law,” he said.