President Serzh Sargsyan received delegation of the European Conservatives and Reformist Group of the European Parliament
President Serzh Sargsyan received today the Co-coordinator of the European Conservatives and Reformist Group Charles Tannock and Vice-President of the EURONEST Parliamentary Assembly Ryszard Czarnecki. The delegation hosted by the President of Armenia comprised also other members of the Group.
Stressing that rapprochement with Europe has been and remains a critical component of Armenia’s political agenda, Serzh Sargsyan noted that our country is determined to continue large-scale institutional reforms for the benefit of Armenia and the Armenian people. According to the President, Armenia adheres to the European system of values and in her state-building and development processes is guided by the European standards.
The parties stressed the importance of maintaining the level of cooperation with EU reached by Armenia in recent years and its further deepening.
At the meeting discussed were issues related to the European agenda of Armenia’s foreign policy, regional problems, and the NK peace process.