Armenian, German FMs discuss bilateral relations
Within the framework of the visit to Berlin Armenian foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with his German counterpart Guido Westerwelle.
Greeting the Armenian Minister, Guido Westerwelle said Armenia and Germany enjoy brilliant relations and underlined that the bilateral cooperation is on a high level thanks to effective joint work. “As a true friend, Germany will continue to support Armenia’s development,” he said.
Minister Nalbandian noted, in turn, that an active political dialogue has been established between the two countries, cooperation in a number of spheres has reinforced and depended over the past years.
The Ministers expressed confidence that the bilateral relations would further develop thanks to consistent bilateral efforts.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his German counterpart on the latest developments in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the efforts of Armenia and the international community in that direction.
The parties referred to Armenia-EU relations, the cooperation within the framework of Eastern Partnership Initiative and the upcoming summit in Vilnius.