Armenian FM meets OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received today the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media, Dunja Mijatović, who has arrived in Yerevan to participate in the High Level Conference on Combating Racism, Xenophobia and Intolerance in Europe organized in the framework of Armenia’s Presidency at the Ministerial Committee of the Council of Europe
Minister Nalbandian noted that over the past years Armenia has achieved considerable progress on issues of the freedom of the media, which has been greatly enhanced by the cooperation with the Office of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media.
Dunja Mijatović hailed the effective cooperation with Armenia, she added that Armenia has passed a serious path to guarantee the freedom of the media and welcomed the Armenian authorities’ steps in that directions.
The interlocutors exchanged views on the process of digitalization of telecommunication in Armenia.
Dunja Mijatović briefed Edward Nalbandian on the activities of her Office and the future programs.