EU will not stop cooperation with Armenia
Speaking in Strasbourg, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan clearly mentioned the reasons behind Armenia’s decision to join the Customs Union and made it clear that Armenia is willing to continue the cooperation with the EU in the political dimension, political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan told a press conference today.
The political scientist noted, at the same time, that the economic ties with the EU will not be severed. “Europe will not stop cooperation with Armenia, because it needs Armenia,” he said.
Political scientist Levon Shirinyan considers that the decision made on September 3 was correct for security considerations. However, according to him, it’s necessary to think about cooperation in alternative directions, as well. He means the application of the model of independent development of China, Vietnam, Singapore and Japan in Armenia in the future. He’s confident Armenia will also choose this path.