NKR President congratulates Armenia on Independence Day
President Bako Sahakyan sent a congratulatory letter to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in connection with the 22nd anniversary of Armenia’s Independence, Central Information Department of the Office of the Artsakh Republic President.
“Respected Mr. Sargsyan,
I cordially congratulate you and the entire Armenian people on Independence Day.
Twenty-two years ago our nation made ​​a historical decision, which radically changed the course of its further development. Finally, the independent Armenian statehood, which seemed unrealizable for centuries and the right of Armenian people to manage their own destiny and build country on their historical land by their own hands were restored. It was a decisive step, the truth and inevitability of which has been proved during all these years.
Today, the Republic of Armenia is moving forward firmly, implementing various projects aimed at providing security and strengthening defense capacity as well as improving people’s socioeconomic and living conditions. I am more than confident that the Armenian people would register new achievements and reach the national goals with joint efforts and the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora unshakable trinity.
I congratulate you and all our compatriots once again on this holiday and wish peace, robust health and all the best for the glory of strong and prosperous Mother Armenia.”