Vardan Minasyan: Easy to work after the victory
Tomorrow Armenia will host Denmark at Hrazdan stadium within the framework of the 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification round.
Armenia are missing several players, including forward Yura Movsisyan, defender Robert Arzumanyan and goalkeeper Roman Berezovsky. Midfielder Aras Ozbiliz may also be sidelined due to suspected food poisoning, head coach of the Armenian national team Vardan Minasyan told reporters today. Therefore, he said, there will be tactical changes.
Minasyan said the keeper is expected to recover in 20 days and be ready for the next home match against Bulgaria due on October 11.
The coach said “it’s easy to work after the victory.” Armenia’s Gevorg Ghazaryan scored an added-time winner to earn Armenia a victory against the Czech Republic in FIFA World Cup qualifying Group B on September 6.
With Roman Berezovsky out due to injury, Minasyan announced that Henrikh Mkhitaryan will wear the captain’s arm-band vs. Denmark.
Meanwhile, Danish manager Morten Olsen said they have great respect for the Armenian side. “We have followed your matches and we understand that you are one of the candidates for the second place in the group,” he said.