ITAR-TASS: OSCE Minsk Group fails to organize the meeting of Armenian, Azerbaijani Presidents
The OSCE Minsk Group has once again failed to bring the presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev, to the negotiating table to discuss the settlement in the mostly Armenian populated Azerbaijani enclave of Nagorno Karabakh, a diplomatic source from one of the Minsk Group delegations told Tass on Friday.
The source said “a next round scheduled for June 12 in Salzburg will not take place”. According to his forecasts, “it will be possible to speak about a meeting no earlier than at the end of summer – early in autumn.”
The OSCE Minsk Group that brings together Russia, the United States and France is a mediator in the conflict settlement. The foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan have visited the OSCE headquarters in Vienna over the recent month, and details of the talks were possibly discussed there.