Photo exhibition in Armenia to mark World Press Freedom Day
“Freedom of press: the right to know” is the theme of an exhibition that opened in Yerevan on 3 May 2013 to mark the World Press Freedom Day.
The exhibition showcases photographs and caricatures focusing on exercising the right to information in Armenia. The event was organized by the non-governmental organization Freedom of Information Centre of Armenia in co-operation with the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Delegation of the European Union to Armenia and USAID Armenia.
“Each photograph and artistic work presented here today captures a unique aspect of the experience of being a citizen in Armenia,” said Oliver McCoy, Democratization Officer of the OSCE Office in Yerevan. “They are a real testament to individual creativity and freedom of expression.”
“Launched on the World Press Freedom Day, this exhibition is a reminder about the right to free speech and access to information, both of which are OSCE values,”  he added.
The President of the Freedom of Information Centre, Shushan Doydoyan said: “This year we  received more than 500 photos and caricatures on the topic, which shows public interest in the topic. Photographers and people in their pictures voice their protest against violation of press freedom, and state their right to access of information despite the obstacles they face.”
A collection of the featured works will also be published in the exhibition catalogue.
World Press Freedom Day is marked across the globe every year on 3 May to commemorate the fundamental principles of media freedom.