MEPs visit Tsitsernakaberd Memorial
On April 30 the members of the delegation of the Conservatives and Reformists Group of the European Parliament visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex and laid flowers at the Memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims, honored the memory of 1.5 million innocent victims with a minute of silence, Press Service of the Armenian National Assembly informs.
The MEPs visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute. The Head of the delegation Martin Callanan left the following note in the Commemoration Book: “It’s very important that all of us, politicians, do our best to ensure that such things never repeat. Those, who forget the history, are doomed to make mistakes again.”
Sharing his impressions with the journalists Martin Callanan noted: “Terrible events have taken place. It is important for modern policy that we learn lessons from all this to prevent the recurrence of such crimes in the future.”