12th round of Armenia-EU Association talks in Yerevan
The 12th plenary sitting of the negotiations on the Armenia-EU Association Agreement took place in Yerevan March 19-20. The Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister, chief negotiator Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
From the European side the negotiations were conducted by Gunar Wiegand, Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and OSCE at the European External Action Service.
The parties hailed the progress in the fields related to the structural format, the general and concluding provisions, the political dialogue, the foreign and security policies. It was noted that all chapters on justice, freedom and security had been agreed upon.
The parties stressed that the talks on the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) were also proceeding successfully. The next stage of negotiations will take place in Yerevan in April.
The parties reiterated their intention to complete the talks on the Association Agreement, including the DCFTA, before the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius.