Adam Schiff: The US should review its relations with Azerbaijan
Congressman Adam Schiff was in Los Angeles for a short visit. Earlier he sent a congratulatory message to NKR President Bako Sahakyan on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the National-Liberation Movement. Schiff said he will continue the efforts towards humanitarian and political support to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
“A few years ago I had a chance to visit Artsakh. I was impressed by the invaluable achievements of that country, and I believe the people of Artsakh have the right to self-determination, which should be internationally recognized. Azerbaijan’s behavior – its inflammatory actions at the border, the shooting at Armenian soldiers and civilians, the bellicose rhetoric of Baku and the harassment against one of their writers – is very worrisome,” Congressman Schiff said.
“For reasons unknown to me the United States continues to finance military education for Azerbaijan. If the supreme commander of the armed forces of that country glorifies a murderer, any support to the military education is a simple waste of money, times and efforts, which should be stopped. We are working in that direction,” the Congressman said.
“I’m simply shocked by what Aliyev is doing,” Adam Schiff said, adding that if the behavior is maintained, the US should seriously review its relations with Azerbaijan.
“I’m not at all optimistic that the nature of that regime will ever change, and I think that the United States must double its efforts to exert influence on Azerbaijan. The actions of that country are unacceptable and go beyond all international norms. It’s necessary to implement changes in our relations with Azerbaijan, if all this continues in the future,” the Congressman said.
Adam Schiff informed that they continue to work in the Congress towards recognition of the Armenian Genocide. A new bill is being worked out and it will present a new strategy to succeed in the current unfavorable conditions. Supporting Turkey in its policy of denial does not meet the interests of our country, Schiff said.
In Los Angeles Congressman Adam Schiff participated in the meeting with the Head of the Export & Import in Little Armenia district. The Bank offered Armenian businessmen to rely upon its loans to export American goods to Armenia or any other country.