Ambassador of India presents credentials to President Sargsyan
The newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to the Republic of Armenia Suresh Babu presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reported.
The President congratulated the newly appointed Ambassador on the commencement of his diplomatic mission in our country and expressed confidence that during Ambassador Babu’s tenure in office the Armenian-Indian relations will further deepen and strengthen, noting that there is every prerequisite to do that.
During the conversation, the interlocutors underscored that since the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries, which rest on the traditionally warm relations between the Armenian and Indian peoples, in last twenty years the two sides have been developing close cooperation in different areas, based on good will and mutual benefit. The President of Armenia assured that our country is determined to continue and deepen the Armenian-Indian cooperation.