Turkish publisher to release the works of Armenian, Azerbaijani authors in one book
The joint publication of the “Stone Dreams” by Azerbaijani author Ekrem Eylisli and “Artsatagir” authored by Armenian writer Levon Javakhyan will be released at the initiative of famous Turkish publisher Ragib Zarakolu, Director of the Begle publishing house, publicist Sargis Hatspanyan told reporters today.
Following the recent threats to Ekrem Eylisli, Levon Javakhyan decided to call on the Turkish intellectuals to protect the Azerbaijani author, stressing that any support by Armenians could be even more harmful to Eylisli.
In response to the call of the Armenian writer, Ragib Zarakolu addressed an open letter to PEN International, urging them to support Eylisli.
Recall that a novella by the Azeri author that portrays ethnic Armenians sympathetically provoked an uproar in Azerbaijan, with Azeri lawmakers denouncing the work and protesters burning the author’s portrait outside his house.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed decrees stripping writer Ekrem Eylisli of presidential pension and the honorary title of People’s Writer of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.