Serious developments on the political field inevitable, expert says
The presidential elections of February 18 will not be followed by demonstrations and acts of protest, expert of political technologies Karen Kocharyan predicts. According to him, serious developments in the political field after the presidential elections are unavoidable. The target of the political struggle will be the next elections in 2018, where the authorities will nominate a new candidate.
Karen Kocharyan found it hard to predict the developments in the field of opposition. He voiced confidence that in the next elections we’ll have charismatic leaders, the lack of which is felt in the current campaign.
The expert does not rule out that the authorities may nominate Robert Kocharyan in the next elections. In our political reality politicians tend to return to big politics, as Karen Demirchyan and Levon Ter-Petrosyan did in 1998 and 2008 respectively, he said.