NKR Foreign Minister congratulated the new US Secretary of State
Foreign Minister of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Karen Mirzoyan sent a congratulatory message to John Kerry on the occasion of his appointment as  US Secretary of State.
The message reads, in part: “On behalf of the people and Government of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic I would like to congratulate you on your appointment as Secretary of State of the United States of America.
We highly appreciate the mediation efforts of the United States and are confident that during your tenure the US, along with the Russian Federation and France, will further contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh based on principles of international law, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms.”
In his letter, the NKR Foreign Minister also expressed his gratitude for the assistance the SA rendered to the young statehood and the people of Artsakh.
“We are looking forward to a continued, close and good cooperation and believe that your outstanding vision and experience will contribute to promoting democracy, peace and stability in the region of South Caucasus,” reads the message of the NKR Foreign Minister.