Henrikh Mikhitaryan: If we win tomorrow, it will be much better than if I score a goal, but we lose the game
Armenian midfielder Henrikh Mkhitaryan took part, along with Mircea Lucescu, in the press conference dedicated to the encounter with Juventus.
“Everyone thinks that we are already in the last 16, but tomorrow we will take to the field to win, as we are plying at home and our fans will support us,” Mkhitaryan told reporters.
”When I go out onto the field, I do not think about scoring, I just try to do everything as the coach tells me. Most importantly, the team should win. In that case, I will rejoice more than I did after driving it home past Buffon. He’s a top class player. But if we win tomorrow – it will be much better than if I score a goal, but we lose the game,” Henrikh said.
“It was very hard for us in Turin, but tomorrow, I think it will be different, as we are playing at home. It’s true that I defended Armenia’s colours against Italy. On several occasions we managed to penetrate their defense and create chances, but it was not enough. I’m sure that tomorrow you will watch a whole new ball game, and we will be able to succeed offensively,” the Armenian midfielder said.