President Sargsyan visits the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan visited Antelias today to meet with his Holiness Aram I, the Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia.
Before the meeting President Serzh Sargsyan and Mrs. Rita Sargsyan visited the St. Gregory the Illuminator Mother Cathedral and the chapel, which is being built next to the Cathedral in memory of the Armenian Genocide victims.
During a reception in Antelias, His Holiness AramI awarded Serzh Sargsyan with the highest order of the Cilicean Cross.
Addressing the participants of the meeting, President Sargsyan said “Armenia is strong with the Diaspora and the Diaspora is strong with Armenia,” underlining that it’s not just a slogan, it’s lifestyle. The President stressed we must realize this slogan with joint efforts.
Serzh Sargsyan hailed the devotion of the Armenian community of Lebanon and the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia to the national ideas and proves this with concrete actions.
The President stressed that the Catholicosate of the Great House of Cilicia is not just a religions center; it has long been a powerful source of maintenance of the Armenian national identity. Serzh Sargsyan highly appreciated the activity of the Catholicosate led by His Holiness Aram I and expressed readiness to support it in all its endeavors.