Armenia, Greece reiterate willingness to develop cooperation in different areas
The newly appointed Ambassador of Greece Ioannis Taghis presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on starting his diplomatic mission in our country and expressed hope that through his active work he will make a considerable contribution to the strengthening of the relations between our two countries and peoples. Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the Armenian-Greek relations are based on the centuries-long historical relations and Armenia is interested in deepening and strengthening these relations.
Ambassador Taghis assured that he would do his best to work actively during his tenure and would spare no effort for further strengthening the friendship between the Armenian and Greek peoples and relations between our two states.
The Ambassador noted that President Serzh Sargsyan’s 2011 state visit to Greece reiterated existing warm relations between Armenia and Greece and readiness of the two sides to develop cooperation in different areas.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the President of Armenia wished all the best to the Ambassador of Greece in his important mission.