Presidents of Armenia, Iran hails the results of the Economic Cooperation Commission sitting in Yerevan
Iranian President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad said on Tuesday that expansion of economic cooperation will help strengthen the ancient and friendly ties between Iran and Armenia, Iran’s state-run IRNA agency reported.
In a telephone conversation with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, Ahmadinejad described the recent meeting of the two countries’ Joint Economic Cooperation Commissions in Yerevan as successful.
“The meeting was an emphasis on consolidating the ancient ties and shows that Tehran and Yerevan are determined further raise the level of bilateral relations,” he said.
Sargsyan, for his part, said that holding the commission meeting served as an incentive for promoting economic cooperation.
“Iranian companies’ participation in the Armenian projects contribute to the deepening friendship between the two nations,” he said, according to IRNA.