US Ambassador extends congratulations on the improvement of Armenia’s standing in Doing Business report
US Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern called Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan today to congratulate the latter for the improvement of the World Bank “Doing Business” index and mentioned the significant progress (18 points) made by Armenia in this field.
He attached particular importance to the development of the business environment for maintaining sustainable economic growth in Armenia. He also hailed the Armenian Government’s efforts aimed at reforming the public administration system of the country and its resoluteness to bring the process of reforms to its completion.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude to the American Ambassador and mentioned the importance of the technical assistance that the US Government has provided to Armenia in order to ensure progress in this area.
Mr. Heffern also mentioned the positive developments in paying of taxes and protecting investments, and emphasized that the measures taken in this regard should be continued.
At the end of the conversation, Mr. Ambassador pointed out the readiness of the US Government to continue providing technical assistance to the Armenian Government for the implementation of its reform agenda and in particular for the further development of the country’s business environment. In response, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan expressed his appreciation and stated the willingness of the Armenian Government to continue the cooperation.