Armenian Ambassador’s meetings in Mexico
Armenian Ambassador to Mexico Tatul Margaryan presented his credentials to Felipe Calderón, President of the United States of Mexico.
Before that the Armenian Ambassador had meetings with Mexico’s Foreign Minister Lourdes Aranda, Mexican Foreign Ministry’s Director General for Europe Jose Ignacio Madrazo, newly elected President of the Mexican Parliament Jesus Murillo Karam and Vice-President of the Parliament Francisco Arroyo.
Representatives of both legislative and executive authorities of Mexico hailed the fact that Armenia has appointed an Ambassador to Mexico after a long break, adding that Mexico would continue its friendly and balanced policy on issues concerning Armenia and the region.
Ambassador Margaryan assured, in turn, that the Armenian side was resolute to develop and deepen the relations with Mexico.
Within the framework of the visit the Armenian Ambassador had a meeting with the ProMexico state organizations responsible for promotion of foreign trade.