Armenia, Greece interested in the reinforcement of interstate relations
The newly appointed Ambassador of Greece to Armenia Ioannis Taghis presented the copies of his credentials to Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
Congratulating the Ambassador on appointment, Minister Nalbandian voiced confidence that the traditionally warm and brotherly relations between Armenia and Greece would further develop during his tenure in office. The Minister noted also that Armenia attaches great importance to the continuous development of inter-state relations with Greece based on centuries-old friendship and common values.
Ambassador Taghis assured he would do his best to reinforce and raise the relations with friendly Armenia to a qualitatively new level.
The interlocutors referred to Armenia-EU cooperation, noting that Armenia is in a leading position with the progress registered within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program.
Minister Nalbandian added that the negotiations on the Association Agreement are coming to an end. The agreement on visa facilitation is expected to be prepared in Brussels tomorrow, the talks on the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area are progressing.
The Armenian Foreign Minister and the Greek Ambassador exchanged views on regional and international developments.