Settlement of the Karabakh issue does not depend on Armenia and Azerbaijan only, German Amb. says
There are different players in the region with different interests, and the settlement of the Karabakh conflict will not depend on Armenia and Azerbaijan only, German Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Reiner Morell told reporters today.
According to the Ambassador, there should be a balance between the principles of territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination, as “the victory of one of them will mean the defeat of the other.”
The Ambassador said his country has had a number of such conflicts in Europe, but today Germany successfully cooperates with France and Poland. Mr. Morell said it’s important to establish peace between the two countries. “It’s hard, but it’s necessary to move forward,” he said, adding that the Minsk Group exerts efforts in that direction.
What factors can contribute to the unification of Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh? The Ambassador underlined that “the Karabakh issue refers not only to Armenia and Azerbaijan.” According to him, any decision on the issue will depend on the general “political climate” and the political situation. He stressed, however, that most of all it will depend on the will of Yerevan and Baku.
Suspending diplomatic relations with Hungary was Armenia’s right, German Ambassador Reiner Morell said.
Ramil Safarov’s extradition and subsequent release do not comply with European values, the Ambassador said. “This is not acceptable to anyone in Germany. Azerbaijan caused a great damage to its reputation by this step, and this incident should be taken into consideration in the future actions with Azerbaijan,” he stated.