Senator Reid to accept ANCA Freedom Award for his legislative leadership
U.S. Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid (D-NV) – one of America’s most powerful and principled legislators – is slated to be honored at the Armenian National Committee of America – Western Region’s Annual Banquet on October 28, 2012.
Senator Reid, who heads the Democratic Majority of the Senate, has been a longstanding friend of Nevada’s Armenian community and an enduring voice, working at the very highest reaches of the U.S. Congress, in support of the views and values of Armenian American voters nationwide.  He will, in honor of his service and support for the national and democratic aspirations of the Armenian people, receive the ANCA Freedom Award, the organization’s highest and most
prestigious award before a capacity crowd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.
“I am honored and humbled to receive this auspicious award from the Armenian National Committee of America,” said Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid.  “The Armenian American community has made significant contributions to this nation, and I have been proud to represent a vibrant community in Nevada. Since coming to Congress, I have been fortunate to have been able to work with my friends in this community to pursue peace, truth, and justice around the world.  I look forward to continuing this important partnership in years to come.”
Senator Reid, during his time in both the majority and minority leaderships of the Senate, has been a powerful force for issues of special concern to Armenian Americans, most notably in terms of his steadfast support for full and formal U.S. recognition of the Armenian Genocide. Beyond co-sponsoring every resolution seeking Senate recognition of the Armenian Genocide, he has, from his high office, spoken passionately to return America to the right side of this fundamental human rights issue.  He played, very notably, a very prominent role in supporting the powerful and principled stand by Senator Robert Menendez (D-NJ) in successfully blocking the confirmation of President Bush’s nominee, Richard Hoagland, to replace John Marshall Evans (who had been recalled due to his honest statements about the Armenian Genocide) as Ambassador to Armenia, due to his statements denying the Armenian Genocide.