$48 million of Investments raised for Armenian startups with the support of Orion
With the support of Orion Worldwide Innovations, the volume of investments in Armenian startups in 2020-2022 reached $48 million. Last year’s investments were $21 million.
Investments were fundraised for startups who graduated from the BAJ Accelerator program. More than 104 startups from Pre-Seed to Series A+ levels have completed the program. Prior to fundraising, companies go through the 6-day acceleration program, founded by Orion, the Baltic American Chamber of Commerce, and Jacobs Technion-Cornell Institute at Cornell Tech.
Major investments were attracted from venture capital, corporate venture funds, angel investors, and family offices. “Startups that received investments operate in the fields of fintech, security, healthcare, robotics, and software. The Orion Summit 2023 which will be held in New York City in June this year, is a unique opportunity for startups to gain international experience and make new connections with potential investors,” said Emma Arakelyan, CEO & Founder of Orion Worldwide Innovations and Co-Founding Partner of BAJ Accelerator.
The next cohort of the BAJ Accelerator program will start on May 14-19, and on June 19-22, Orion Summit 2023 will be held under the slogan “Investments Position Armenia”.
Orion Worldwide Innovations, is a startup growth and ecosystem acceleration hub and offers a full-service package to make companies investable and enter the US market, enhance their customer acquisition strategies, stay competitive, and protect their innovation. Orion is a U.S.-based company that was formed in 2017, with offices in New York City, U.S., and Yerevan, Armenia, though Orion partners with companies and investor networks worldwide.