Armenian Ambassador briefs UK lawmaker on Azerbaijan’s aggressive policy
Armenian Ambassador to UK Varuzhan Nersesyan had a meeting with Tom Tugendhat, the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the UK Parliament.
The sides exchanged views on the prospects of Armenia-UK relations, including the intensification of inter-parliamentary ties.
At the request of Tom Tugendhat, the Ambassador presented the regional developments, the situation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, Azerbaijan’s aggressive policy towards Armenia, its encroachments on Armenia’s sovereign territory, as well as the fact that Baku refuses to return the POWs to their homeland a year after the war.
The sides touched upon the possibilities of resumption of the negotiation process within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Cco-chairmanship.
Ambassador Nersesyan and Tom Tugendhat also discussed the possibilities of parliamentary cooperation on international platforms.