State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia to dedicate concert to 100th anniversary of Arno Babajanyan
The State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia will dedicate a concert on March18 to 100th anniversary of the great composer Arno Babajanyan.
Some of Babajanyan’s works will be performed during the concert to be held at Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall, “Heroic Ballad” for piano and orchestra, “Horzham” for soprano and string orchestra, “Nocturne” for piano and orchestra ‚” “First Love Song” for baritone and orchestra and others.
Pianist Alexander Gindin, soprano Siranush Gasparyan, baritones Ilya Kuzmin and Gevorg Hakobyan will perform with the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia. The concert will be conducted by conductor Sergey Smbatyan.
The concert will take place with the support of the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, in cooperation with the international project “Musicians for Peace” and “Dialogue” NGO.