Armenian, Georgian FMs discuss fight against Covid-19, regional security
On August 25, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan held a phone conversation with his Georgian counterpart David Zalkaliani.
Minister Mnatsakanyan expressed solidarity with Minister Zalkaliani on the tragic accident in Dusheti municipality, conveying condolences to the families of the deceased and wishing speedy recovery to the injured.
The Foreign Ministers touched upon a number of issues of bilateral agenda by attaching importance to the consistent efforts towards the further strengthening of the multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
Ministers Mnatsakanyan and Zalkaliani exchanged views on the steps aimed at preventing the spread of Covid-19 and addressing its social and economic consequences.
During the phone call the Foreign Minister of Armenia underlined  the importance of the efforts aimed at maintaining regional peace, security and stability, as well as the cooperation to this end.