Azerbaijani blogger enters Armenian church in Milan, addresses a question to PM Pashinyan
An Azerbaijani blogger got into an Armenian Church in Milan as Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was holding a meeting with local Armenians.
Addressing the Prime Minister, the blogger said “the whole world has recognized the genocide perpetrated by Armenians against Azerbaijanis.”  He then asked Armenia’s democratic Prime Minister to “free our lands so that I can see my Shushi, my Khojalu.”
The blogger also asked whether he would be allowed to leave the venue. “I guarantee that,” PM Pashinyan said.
“The fact is that being an Azerbaijani, you have entered an Armenian church and asked a question to Armenia’s Prime Minister. It is impossible to imagine any situation, where an Armenian could enter an event, where the Azerbaijani President would be present.”
“Secondly, you said that the entire world has recognized the genocide against Azerbaijanis, but it’s an obvious lie, since even former president of Azerbaijan Ayaz Mutalibov once said in an interview that the Khojalu incidents were organized by the opposition of Azerbaijan to achieve changes and revolution in Azerbaijan,” Pashinyan continued.
The Prime Minister reiterated his concept for peace. “I have told Ilham Aliyev that I am the 1st Armenian leader to announce that any solution to Nagorno Karabakh conflict should be acceptable for the peoples of Armenia, Artsakh and Azerbaijan. I suggest that Azerbaijani President should also make a similar announcement, since it’s the main concept and platform for regional stability and peace,” Pashinyans stated.
He reminded that the Supreme Council of Nagorno Karabakh used its legal right to self-determination, after which Azerbaijan launched an aggression against the people of Nagorno Karabakh.