Armenian President discusses damage and support options to St. Lazarus Island
President Armen Sarkissian had a telephone conversation with Father Hamazasp Kechichian of the Mekhitarist Congregation.
The President expressed his concern over the natural disaster and floods in Venice, in particular the situation in and around the Saint Lazarus Island. He inquired about the damage caused to St. Lazar, the Mekhitarist Monastery (Mayravank) and the Murad-Rafaelian College and discussed the possible support options.
Father Kechichian briefed the President about the situation, noting that the building and the surroundings of the Monastery, as well as the vessel sailing to the island, suffered significant damage. Fortunately, the monastery’s Matenadaran, the gallery, the manuscripts remained unharmed.
Expressing his support to the monks, whose dedication and diligence help preserve the Island and the legacy of the Mekhitarists today, the President noted that today St. Lazarus needs the attention and care of all of us.
Father Hamazasp Keshishyan thanked President Armen Sargsyan for the phone call, noting that they feel and see the support of the President of the Republic of Armenia and the whole nation.
The Armenian St. Lazarus Island in the Venetian Lagoon was affected as the highest tide in more than 50 years hit parts of Venice.
The waters peaked at 1.87m, according to the tide monitoring center. Only once since records began in 1923 has the tide been higher, reaching 1.94m in 1966.