Yuri Bashmet to perform in Armenia on November 9
World-famous violist Yuri Bashmet will perform in Armenia on November 9 within the framework of the Contemporary Classics Composers’ Festival.
The evening will be dedicated to Russian composer Alexander Tchaikovsky. The State Symphony Orchestra will perform the composer’s works under the baton of Sergey Smbatyan.
One of the world’s most prominent contemporary violists, Bashmet is also a friend of the Armenian nation.  After the devastating earthquake of 1988 he organized and participated in charity concerts in Armenia.
The Festival will also present works by Tigran Mansurian, Qigang Chen, Krzysztof Penderecki, Alexey Shor, Georgs Pelecis and Karl Jenkins.
The event will feature world-famous musicians such as Mario Brunello, Gidon Kremer, Boris Berezovsky, Daria Tchaikovskaya, Yuri Bashmet and others.