New wool factory to open in Armenia’s Amasia community
Wool Factory organised within the framework of the EU-supported “EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project will be officially opened in Amasia community of Armenia’s Shirak province.
H.E. Mr. Piotr Świtalski, Ambassador, Head of the European Union Delegation to Armenia, H.E. Mr. Suren Papikyan, RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, Mr. Tigran Petrosyan, the Governor of Shirak province, Mrs. Jemma Harutyunyan, the Mayor of Amasia, Mrs. Varduhi Dadunts, the Country Director of People in Need NGO will participate in the opening ceremony and deliver opening remarks.
After the ribbon-cutting ceremony and official opening of the Amasia Wool Factory, the guests will participate in a short tour in the factory involving presentation of installed equipment and wool-processing techniques.
“EU4Shirak: Wool for Jobs” project was launched in March of 2018 and will continue until March of 2020. The project is co-funded by the European Union as well as the Government of the Republic of Armenia and implemented by “People in Need” NGO, together with Women’s Development “Resource Center” Foundation, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Shirak Marz and Amasia Municipality.