Sharmazanov offers exhibiting Armenian Genocide materials at the Bundestag
On December 19, the Vice President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov received Member of the German Bundestag, President of the German-Armenian Forum Albert Weiler, the Head of Konrad Adenauer Stiftung/Foundation (KAS) Regional Program, Political Dialogue South Caucasus Office Thomas Schrapel and the accompanying persons.
Sharmazanov hailed the current level of the Armenian-German cooperation and highlighted the German colleagues’ beneficial work in our country.
The Vice President expressed his gratitude to the Bundestag for the adoption of a Resolution condemning the Armenian Genocide on 2 June 2016.  He touched upon the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide by the UN, the 70 years of which will marked next year.
“I propose to organize exhibition of the Armenian Genocide materials in the Bundestag on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the UN,” Sharmazanov said.
Edward Sharmazanov briefed the guests on the peculiarities of the Karabakh conflict. “Artsakh has seceded from the Soviet Union, not Azerbaijan in line with the same laws, as the remaining countries of the USSR, and some of them are members of the European Union today.”
In this context the interlocutors emphasized the importance of peaceful settlement of the issue based on the negotiating process.