New solar plant launched in Armenia’s Armavir
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the opening of Green Energy 1 MW solar power plant (SPP) in Shenik community in Armenia’s Armavor province, Government’s Press Service informs.
The station has been completely built by local organizations, such as Baghramyanshin, ACBA Leasing, and Stigen. The construction was carried out during 3.5 months this year to a total cost of USD750-800 thousand.
Seventy jobs were provided during the construction, staff was hired from neighboring communities and villages. The station consists of 3124 polycrystalline solar panels and 37 solar inverters available from the world’s leading specialized companies. The SPP is expected to supply 1600 MW/h of electricity per year. Welcoming the project, the Head of Government said solar energy has great potential for development in Armenia, and the increased number of solar power plants testifies to serious progress in the field.
The Premier next went to see the intensive orchard established by Spayka in Shenik community of Armavir Marz. Karen Karapetyan got acquainted with the Company’s ongoing investment program and development prospects. The Prime Minister was told that a drip irrigation system is used on about 30 hectares of cherry plantations and 22 hectares of apricot orchards. The system is quite efficient and will reduce the cost of irrigation by about 8-10 times.
Intensive technology was said to provide more opportunities for the use of farm machinery, which in turn reduces the amount manual work. The orchard will be fully covered by hail-proof nets.
As the Prime Minister noted, the establishment of intensive orchards is an important vector of modernization and development of agriculture in Armenia, and the Government is consistent in promoting this process through targeted State support programs.