Armenian Community Centre of Canada to receive funding from Government
Today the Honourable Mélanie Joly, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for Multiculturalism, announced that the Department of Canadian Heritage will provide $58,000 in funding for the Armenian Community Centre’s “Empowering Cultural Diversity in the Classroom” project,  Canada NewsWire reports.
The project is receiving funding through Inter-Action, the Government of Canada’s multiculturalism grants and contributions program, which funds community engagement and development projects that promote intercultural understanding and equal opportunities for people of all cultures.
The Armenian Community Centre is a non-profit organization that promotes Canadian-Armenian culture through education, arts, sport, social services and the promotion of democratic values. Their goal is to enhance intercultural relationships by promoting activities that eliminate discrimination, racism and prejudice. The “Empowering Cultural Diversity in the Classroom” project will develop an education program catered to both students and educators focusing on lessons from past atrocities, Canada’s positive contributions to human rights, and the importance of multiculturalism and a healthy democracy in preventing prejudice and xenophobia.
“Children represent Canada’s bright future, and their education is essential to our success as a nation. Projects such as this one are essential in teaching young Canadians about the value of diversity. Through these efforts, we can work toward the elimination of racism and prejudice across the country. This project also provides us an opportunity to recognize Canada’s vibrant Armenian community and its contributions to Canadian society,” the Honourable Mélanie Joly, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Minister responsible for Multiculturalism said.
“The Armenian community in Canada continues to demonstrate strong leadership, such as during the recent Syrian refugee crisis, when it played a key role in welcoming newcomers into our communities,” she stated.