Armenia ranks at 47 in 2018 Doing Business report
Armenia ranks at 47 on the World Bank Group’s annual Doing Business: Reforming to Create Jobs report compared to 38 in last year’s report. The main reasons behind this change with respect to the previously published ranking are: significant improvements in other economies’ business regulatory environments, methodology refinements and data revisions.
“On the distance to frontier metric – which assesses a country’s absolute level of regulatory performance on a scale from 0 to 100 where 0 represents the lowest performance and 100 represents the frontier – Armenia’s score went from 71.92 in Doing Business 2017 to 72.51 in Doing Business 2018” says Sylvie Bossoutrot, WB Country Manager for Armenia.
“This means that over the course of last year Armenia improved its business regulations as captured by the Doing Business indicators in absolute terms. The country is indeed continuing to narrow the gap with the global regulatory frontier which is a positive development.”
More specifically, Doing Business finds that Armenia implemented substantive changes in the local regulatory framework in the following areas in 2016/17:
• Armenia made getting electricity easier by imposing new deadlines for connection procedures and introducing a new geographic information system at the utility;
• Armenia made registering property easier by improving the land administration system’s dispute resolution mechanisms.