UN chief welcomes Armenian-Azerbaijani summit in Geneva
UN Secretary General António Guterres has welcomed the Geneva summit between Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
‘The Secretary-General welcomes the summit held on 16 October in Geneva, Switzerland, between the President of the Republic of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, organized under the auspices of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group,” Stéphane Dujarric, Spokesman for the Secretary-General, said in a statement.
‘He is encouraged by the Presidents’ agreement to take measures to intensify the negotiation process and to take additional steps to reduce tensions on the Line of Contact,” the statement reads.
“The Secretary-General reiterates the United Nations’ support for the ongoing mediation efforts of the Co-Chairs and encourages the sides to build on the positive momentum created by this summit to reach a peaceful negotiated settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the Spoke