Armenia, Iran keen to boost energy cooperation
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan discussed bilateral energy cooperation in Iran with the country’s Oil Minister Bijan Zangane and Energy Minister Sattar Mahmoodi.
The interlocutors hailed the current level of bilateral cooperation in the energy sector and emphasized that the two neighboring countries have great opportunities for interaction.
The parties expressed confidence that the official visit of Armenia’s Prime Minister will give new impetus to the mutually beneficial bilateral relations. The Iranian side said to be interested in expanding and deepening ties with Armenia.
Issues related to Gas for Electricity Program expansion, the agenda of the upcoming sitting of the intergovernmental commission, the Meghri hydropower plant program and Armenia-Iran-Turkmenistan trilateral cooperation were discussed at the meeting.