Armenia, Iran willing to boost bilateral cooperation
Iran’s First Vice-President Eshaq Jahangiri reiterated the country’s policy to deepen relations with neighboring countries and said Tehran sees no obstacle in the way to boost cooperation with the neighbors, Armenia in particular, Tasnim News reports.
Speaking at a meeting between high-ranking Iranian and Armenian delegations in Tehran on Monday, Jahangiri praised Tehran-Yerevan ties as “age-old” and said the relationship between the people of the two countries is based on numerous commonalities shared by them.
He further emphasized that fortunately, there are good bilateral relations at the level of ministries of the two countries and expressed the hope that the trip made by Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Iran would be a milestone in the history of bilateral relations.
Jahangiri also said various fields of gas, electricity, agriculture, converting industries, technical and engineering services, as well as transportation, can be among the areas of cooperation between the two countries.
The Armenian premier, for his part, pointed to some joint projects between the two countries and stressed the need to eliminate problems hampering the implementation of the projects.
Karapetyan also emphasized that his country is prepared to boost the volume of bilateral trade with Iran remarkably.