OSCE Representative on Freedom of Media visits Armenia
On October 5, Edward Nalbandian received Harlem Désir, OSCE Representative on Freedom of Media.
Welcoming the guest, Foreign Minister Nalbandian congratulated him on his appointment to the important position of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of Media and wished him success in his work. He said he was glad to welcome Harlem Désir in Yerevan this time as an international high-level official.
Edward Nalbandian noted that Mr. Désir’s visit and scheduled meetings will provide a good opportunity to become familiar with the work being carried out in Armenia towards implementation of the OSCE commitments in the field of freedom of media.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Harlem Désir expressed conviction that the tradition of effective cooperation between the Armenian authorities and the office of the OSCE Representative on Freedom of Media will continue throughout his tenure.
At the meeting, the interlocutors discussed issues related to ensuring freedom of media in the OSCE participating states, and exchanged thoughts on activities of media in Armenia.