Armenia, Iran to finalize formation of free economic zone soon -PM
Armenia can serve as a good platform for development of relations between the Eurasian Economic Union and neighboring Iran.
“As a member of EEU, Armenia can serve a good platform for its friends, particularly neighboring Iran,” PM Karen Karapetyan said in his opening remarks at the joint sitting of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission and the Eurasian Partnership.
“In the near future we’ll complete the formation of the free economic zone with Iran and agree on a special border regime. Armenia enjoys GSP+ and GSP privileges with the EU countries and the US respectively,” Karen Karapetyan noted.
The Prime Minister said the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental relations are on a high level, but there is still room for development.
“We have high volumes of commodity turnover with all EEU member states, including Russia. We have registered growth in imports and exports. We have had a 37 percent rise in tourism after the decision to allow Russian citizens to visit Armenia with their internal passports,” PM Karapetyan said.