Armenia, EU keen to expand cooperation in all spheres of mutual interest – FM
Armenia has close relations with the European Union and intends to expand the comprehensive cooperation in all spheres of mutual interest, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbabndian says.
The signing of the new Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement in November could become one of the main achievements of the EU Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels, Minister Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations.
Minister Nalbandian said promotion of people-to-people contacts is an important issue on Armenia-EU agenda. “Visa liberalization is an important component of deepening mobility and people-to-people contacts,” he said.
According to the Minister, the expansion of Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T), the proposals of harmonizing the roaming fees in EU and Eastern Partnership countries and reducing the costs come to enrich the Armenia-EU agenda.
Edward Nalbandian said aside from bilateral agenda, urgent issues on global agenda were also touched upon during today’s meeting with Jonathan Hahn. The parties referred to the developments in the Middle East, implementation of agreements on Iran’s nuclear program, the situation on the Korean Peninsula.
The Armenian Foreign Minister briefed the guest on the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs towards an exceptionally peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, as well as the preparations for the upcoming meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Mr. Hahn reiterated the European Union’s unconditional and support for the efforts of the OSCE Minsk group co-chairing countries.