Armenia has deeply rooted traditions of respect for other cultures and religions – FM
Armenia has cultivated deeply rooted traditions of respect towards other cultures and religions, tolerance and coexistence, the Armenian Foreign Minister says.
“Armenia preserves a rich cultural heritage that includes among others the Hellenistic era temple, some of the oldest churches in the world, medieval Jewish cemetery, 18th century mosque and soon will host the world’s largest Yazidi temple, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in his address to the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC) Group of Friends Ministerial Meeting.
The Minister noted that the traditions of respect for other cultures and religions is the reason why Armenians have well-integrated and respected communities in about one hundred countries of the world.
He added that “Armenia remains concerned with the situation in the Middle East and the identity-based crimes committed by the terrorist groups, especially directed against the most vulnerable communities – the Christians and other religious minorities.”
“The multi-ethnic and multi-religious diversity of the region that was once its indispensable asset has been severely crippled. Efforts to protect victimized communities should be supported irrespective of political and religious differences,” the Armenian Foreign Minister stated.
“The responsible leadership does not capitalize on the differences between the civilizations but tries to build bridges promoting tolerance and mutual respect among the peoples of different cultural and religious identities. This is what the members of the Alliance of Civilizations should follow and this is the legacy they should leave for youth for a more peaceful and socially inclusive world,” Edward Nalbandian concluded.