Vietnam-Armenia diplomatic ties celebrated in Hanoi
The Vietnam-Armenia Friendship Association (VAFA) hosted a ceremony in Hanoi on September 17 to mark the 25th anniversary of Vietnam-Armenia diplomatic ties (July 14), Armenia’s 26th National Day (September 21) and Vietnam’s 72nd National Day (September 2), Nhan Dan Online reports.
Addressing the ceremony, VAFA President Nguyen Van Thuan highlighted the support the Government and people of Armenia has provided for Vietnam during the past struggle for national independence and territorial integrity.
Armenia also helped train thousands of Vietnamese students and apprentices, who have now become competent scientists and managers, he said, adding that this precious assistance has contributed significantly to forming an important foundation for the friendship between the two nations.
Established in 2014, VAFA has taken great efforts to maintain and develop people-to-people exchanges in the context of the growing Vietnam-Armenia relations, Thuan said.
The organisation has also worked closely with the Embassy of Armenia in Vietnam to promote cooperation among agencies and organisations from the two countries to update information on socio-economic development and promote the images and culture of each nation.
Thuan pledged that VAFA will continue promoting the traditional friendship, thus bringing the people and the culture of the two nations closer.
For her part, Armenian Ambassador to Vietnam Raisa Vardanyan emphasised the strong development in the multifaceted cooperation between Vietnam and Armenia in recent years.
She also called on VAFA members to actively participate in joint business cooperation projects and make contributions to bilateral cooperation in culture, social affairs, economy and trade.
The Embassy of Armenia is willing to support VAFA’s activities to strengthen the traditional friendship between the two countries, the ambassador promised.