Hitachi, Mitsubishi & Ericsson to feature at 2017 DigiTec Expo in Armenia
The 13th annual international DigiTec Expo technological exhibition will be held on September 29-October 1, in Yerevan Expo Center.
This year the DigiTec is unprecedented by its number of participants both local and international as well as wide geography. About 150 participants and 70k visitors are expected to attend the DigiTec.
The participants of DigiTec will introduce the last trends of the sector, the innovations and job opportunities of the current market to the society. Business meetings, different competitions, forums, seminars and other meetings will also be held.
Armenian leading companies like Joomag, Ucom, Arpinet, VOLO, Zangi, Monitis, SFL, ArmSoft will feature in  DigiTec 2017.
DigiTec 2017 will host participants and delegations from Japan, China, India, Sweden, Russia, USA, Canada and other countries. Foreign companies include Dahua Technology from China, Hitachi Construction Machinery Eurasia and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries from Japan, Ericsson from Sweden, Jabra from Denmark and others. The overall list of participants is being updated in official website.
Karen Vardanyan, the executive director of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), the organizer of DigiTec, emphasizes: “If till now the DigiTec has been a platform for only Armenian technological leading companies, then during the recent years and this year especially it became an effective platform of communications for local, Diaspora and foreign techno-leaders.
DigiTec Expo is the biggest technological exhibition in the region, as well as B2B, B2C communicative platform. The 3-day Expo is held under the slogan “Fest for Armenian techno-society”.
DigiTec has been held since 2005  by the UITE under the high patronage of the Prime Minister.