Karen Karapetyan, Microsoft delegation discuss issues of Armenia’s digital agenda
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation from Microsoft Corporation headed by CIS Regional Office Director Ronald Binkofsky. The meeting discussed possibilities for cooperation between the Government of Armenia and Microsoft in formulating Armenia’s digital agenda.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said that Government’s digital agenda features development of a digital strategy for central and local self-government authorities, sharp increase in the number of electronic services, development of an integrated public administration system, etc. The Premier advised that the Digital Armenia Fund was established to that effect, and the Government is prepared to cooperate with Microsoft Corporation in the aforementioned areas.
In turn, Ronald Binkofsky assured of Microsoft’s willingness to help Armenia implement these programs, adding that effective talks to this end had been held with the representatives of different government departments. He noted that Microsoft boasts long experience in these area and has the needed capacity to help materialize Armenia’s digital agenda.
The meeting also discussed a number of other issues related to bilateral cooperation.