More than 70% of Yerevan residents are not going to leave the country
According to many experts, the Armenia economy standard will increase for 2.5-3%, Arman Ghukasyan, “Vox Populi” NGO expert, said at a meeting with journalists.
“Last few months may be considered favorable for Armenian economics. The export increased by 21%. We see rather large perspectives in the net of EAEU. If those achievements are used in a proper way, migration decrease is expected in January 2018”, Ghukasyan mentioned.
According to the expert, the citizens of Armenia rely on the Government activity.
In turn, NGO expert Covinar Kostanyan told that a small sociological inquiry has been carried out among 900 Yerevan residents. “Responding to the question if they are going to move to another country forever, 72% responded negatively, 19% were not aware and only 9% responded positively”, Kostanyan said.
The question if the republic citizens expect reforms in social and economic sphere received 79% positive, 15% negative answers and 6% of the respondents were not aware.