Shamshadin Honey and Berries Festival to open soon
The 6th “Shamshadin Honey and Berries Festival” will pass on August 12 and 13. The festival is organized by the “Tavush Development Foundation”, the municipality of Berd and other supporters.
The organizers inform that the festival will traditionally begin with the “Jazz on the border” initiative. Thanks to the initiative not only the participants but also neighboring places residents and border servicemen will have the opportunity to enjoy the concert. The concert program is organized in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture of Armenia and the “Cultural Station” initiative.
The next day honey and berries, as well as dishes prepared with them will be exhibited by the local residents.
“The festival gives a wonderful opportunity for tourism development in Tavush. Last year the number of participants exceeded 2000… Tavush is famous for its beautiful nature, wonderful people, tasty fruit and cuisine. The festival is a wonderful opportunity for us to show all these to our fellow countrymen and foreign guests”, the head of Berd community Harutyun Manucharyan said.
This year the question of participants’ transportation and overnight stay will also be solved by the organizers.